Skip to content

You are here: Home / Past Seminars / 2009-2010

2009-2010

 

 

22-10-09

Jinggang Tan (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)"Geometry of Phase Plane and Radial Solutions for Nonlinear Elliptic Equations with Pucci Operators"

Aula S03, FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

5-11-09

Carme Calderer (SIAG/APDE, University of Minnesota)"Models i anàlisi de la Física dels Cristalls Líquids"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 h.

 

 

12-11-09

Jesús Hernández (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)"Soluciones positivas y de frontera libre para problemas elípticos singulares"

Vincent Millot (Université Paris 7) "H^(1/2)-maps from the plane into the circle: minimal connections, graph currents and relaxed energies"

Aula S03, FME-UPC, 15 h.

 

 

19-11-09

Francois Bolley (CEREMADE-Université Paris-Dauphine)"Long time behaviour and particle approximation for a Vlasov-Fokker-Planck equation"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 h.

 

 

26-11-09

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)  " Critical Dimensions for Fourth Order Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems"

Aula S03, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

 

04-02-10

Luisa Moschini (Università di Roma "La Sapienza) " On a class of weighted anisotropic Sobolev inequalities"

Susana Serna (UAB) " Análisis y aproximación numérica del sistema hiperbólico no convexo de la magnetohidrodinámica compresible"

 Aula S03, FME-UPC. 15 hores

 

 

 

25-02-10

Maria Schonbek (University of California at Santa Cruz)"Qualitative behaviour of a viscous Boussinesq system"

Martial Agueh (University of Victoria, Canada) "Finsler structure in the p-Wassertein space and applications to PDE's"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 h.

 

 

 

04-03-10

Apala Majumdar (OCCAM, University of Oxford)"Unixiality versus biaxiality in the Landau-de Gennes theory for nematic liquid cristals"

Aula S03, FME-UPC. 15 hores

 

 

11-03-10

Simone Calogero (Universidad de Granada) "The Nordström-Vlasov System"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 h.

 

 

18-03-10

Tim Myers (CRM) "Modelling phase change in the presence of a flowing thin liquid film"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 h.

 

 

22-04-10

Carlo Manteggaza (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)"An alternative proof of Grayson's theorem (using calculus of variations and PDE's) "

Auditori, CRM, 12 h.

 

 

 

22-04-10

Vincent Feuvrier (Université Paris-Sud) "Soap films and polyedrons"   (abstract)

James M. Hill (University of Wollongong) "Fast flow through carbon nanotubes and tube blow-out"  (abstract)

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 hores

 

 

20-05-10

Jesús Rosado (UAB) "L^p theory for the multidimensional aggregation equation"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 15 h.

 

 

 

27-05-10

Daniele Castorina (Università degli studi di Roma  "Tor Vergata") "Spectral theory for linerized p-Laplace equations and applications"

Joana Terra (Universidad de Buenos Aires) "Asymptotic behaviour for a nonlocal diffusion equation with absorption and nonintegrable initial data"

Aula S03, FME-UPC. 15 hores

 

 

10-06-10

Joachim von Below (Université du Littoral, Côte d'Opale)"Comportamiento asintótico de los valores propios de operadores elípticos de segundo orden en redes"

Aula S03, FME-UPC. 15 hores

 

 

22-06-10

Yi Wang (Princeton University) "Quasiconformal mappings and isoperimetric inequalitiees on manifolds with finite total Q-curvature"

Aula 001, FME-UPC. 17 hores

 

 

01-07-10

Ansgar Juengel (Vienna University of Technology) "Entropy methods for higher-order quantum diffusion equation"  

Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison) "An Eulerian surface hopping method for the Schrödinger equation with conical crossing"

Seminari 3a Planta (C1/366). Departament de Matemàtiques-UAB, 10 hores

 

 

15-07-10

Sergio Oliva (Universidade de São Paulo)"Asymptotic Behaviour of Delayed Equations with Reaction terms concentrating in the Boundary"

Aula S03, FME-UPC. 15 hores