Skip to content

You are here: Home / Past Seminars / 2012-2013

2012-2013

 

 

20-06-13

 

Alexander Kolesnikov  (Higher School of Economics, Moscow) "Regualarity of the Monge-Ampère equation with applications in probability and analysis"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

 

 

06-06-13

 

Trobada d'edps i aplicacions- Girona 2013

10:30-11:30 Luca Gerardo (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)  "Model adaptivity in electrocardiology simulations"

11:30-12:30 Joachim von Below (Université Lille Nord de France, Calais) "Stability of  stationary  solutions of reaction-diffusion equations on networks"

14:30-15:30 Xavier Cabré (ICREA-UPC) "Sharp isoperimetric inequalities with densities via the ABP method"

15:30-16:30 Maria Aguareles (IMAE-UdG)  "The structure of solutions representing topological defects to some PDE's.

Sala d'Actes. Edifici P4. Universitat de Girona (Campus Montilivi)

 

 

09-05-13

 

José M. Mazón (Universitat de València) "Algunos problemas de transporte de masas obtenidos como límites de p-Laplacianos"

POL2. CRM-UAB,  15 h.

 

 

02-05-13

 

Joan Mateu (UAB) "Boundary regularity of rotating vortex patches"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

18-04-13

 

Kamana Porwal (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

 "A Posteriori Error Control on Discontinuous Galerkian Methods for Elliptic Obstacle Problems"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

11-04-13

 

Joaquim Serra (MA1-UPC)

 "The Dirichlet problem for the fractional Laplacian: Regularity up to the boundary"

Xavier Ros-Oton (MA1-UPC)

 "The Pohozarev identity for the fractional Laplacian"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

21-03-13

 

Ismael Colomina (Institut de Geomàtica)

 "Problemes de modelatge i estimació en el càlcul de trajectòries"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

28-02-13

 

Informal meeting/seminar

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

14-02-13

 

Marta Sanz-Solé (Universitat de Barcelona)

 "La probabilitat que un conjunt sigui visitat per trajectòries d'ones aleatòries"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

17-01-13

 

Aldo Pratelli (Università di Pavia)

 "On spectral minimization problems"

Eleonora Cinti (Università di Bologna)

 "Boundedness and regularity of isoperimetric sets with density"

Aula S01. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

20-12-12

 

Francisco Javier Sayas (University of Delaware, USA)

 "Old and new problems on the discretization of the Stokes equation"

 S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

13-12-12

 

Mar González (MA1-UPC)

 "The CR fractional Laplacian on Heisenberg groups and the CR fractional Yamabe problem"

Aula S03. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

15-11-12

 

Andreas Hiltebrand (ETH, Zurich)

 "Entropy-stable discontinuous Galerkin finite element method with streamline diffusion and shock-capturing"

Aula S01. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

 

18-10-12

 

Joel Spruck (Johns Hopkins University)

 "The halfspace property for complete immersed minimal hypersurfaces and positive minimal gaphs in MxR"

Baptiste Vasseur (Université Lille Nord de France)

 "Harmonic functions on infinite graphs"

Aula 005. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

 

04-10-12

 

Lan Tang (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)

 "Partial Regularity of Stationary fractional Navier Stokes Equation"

Sergio M. Oliva (Universidade de Sao Paulo, IME)

 "Pyragas control of delay equations by delays"

Aula S01. FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

26-09-12

 

Óscar Angulo  (Universidad de Valladolid)

 "Integración numérica de un modelo estructurado por la edad con edad finita"

10h, Seminari C3B/158. Departament de Matemàtiques. UAB

 

 

13-09-12

 

Mariel Sáez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)

 "Mean curvature flow without singularities"

Aula 100, FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

 

06-09-12

 

Luis Silvestre (University of Chicago)

 "Regularidad parcial para EDP's elípticas no lineales"

Daniele Castorina (UAB)

"Uniqueness of positive radial solutions for quasilinear elliptic equations in an annulus"

Aula 100, FME-UPC,  15 h.