Skip to content

You are here: Home / Past Seminars / 2011-2012

2011-2012

 

29-09-11

Mariel Saez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)

 "Multiple-layer solutions to the Allen-Cahn equation on hyperbolic space"

Aula 103, FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

13-10-11

Daniele  Castorina (Departament de Matemàtiques, UAB)

"Convexity of the level sets of semistable solutions to planar p-Laplace equation"

Aula 103, FME-UPC,  15 h.

 

 

18-10-11

Grigorios Pavliotis (Imperial College, London)

"Long-time asymptotics for open classical systems"

Aula A2, Primera Planta, CRM-UAB,15 h.

 

 

04-11-11

Irene Fonseca (Center for Nonlinear Analysis, Carnegie Mellon University)

"Variational Methods in Material Science and Image processing"

Louis Dupaigne (LAMFA, Université de Picardie Jules Verne)

"Large solutions at large"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h.

 

 

10-11-11

Marco di Francesco (Departament de Matemàtiques, UAB) 

"The Hughes model for pedestrian flow: the one dimensional theory"

A2(C3b/030),  CRM-UAB,15 h.

 

 

01-12-11

 

Vincent Calvez (Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon)

"Kinetic models for bacterial chemotaxis"

Daniel Balagué (Departament de Matemàtiques, UAB)

"Asymptotic Behaviour of Fragmentation-drift with Variables Drift Rates"

A2(C3b/030),  Primera Planta, CRM-UAB,15 h.

 

 

13-12-11

Eleonora Cinti (Max-Planck-Institut, Leipzig)

"Interpolation inequalities in pattern formation"

Aula 004, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

15-12-11

Graham Smith (CRM) 

"Geometric barrier techniques and the non-linear Plateau problem"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

22-12-11

Marcello Lucia  (City University New York)

"A deformation lemma and application to some nonlocal semilinear problem"

Ramon Codina (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

"C^0 finite element approximation to Maxwell's problem"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

26-01-12

Fernando Quirós (Universidad Autònoma de Madrid)

"Some fractional  functional inequalities"    (slides)

Arturo de Pablo (Universidad Carlos III de  Madrid)

"Nonlinear nonlocal diffusion: a transport equation with nonlocal velocity" (slides)

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

27-01-12

Christian Vergara (Università  degli Studi di Bergamo)

"Partitioned algorithms for the solution of fluid-structure interaction problems in haemodynamics"

Aula C1/028.CRM-UAB, 12 h

 

 

 

31-01-12

Paola F. Antonietti (Politecnico de Milano)

"Hierachical a posteriori error "estimates for the mimetic dicretization of elliptic problems"

Ilario Mazzieri (Politecnico di Milano)

"Non-Conforming high order methods for seismic wave propagations in complex media"

Aula A2. Primera Planta. CRM-UAB, 15 h

 

 

 

09-02-12

Ariel Lombardi (CONICET- Universidad de Buenos Aires)

"Some Finite Element Estimates on Anisotropic Meshes"

Mar González  (MA1-UPC)

"A Discrete Bernouilli problem"    (slides)

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

 

16-02-12

Marie-Therese Wolfram (University of Vienna)

"On a parabolic free boundary problem modelling price formation"

José Luís Rodrigo (Warwick University)

"Evolution of fronts for the surface quasi-geostrophic

Aula A2. Primera Planta. CRM-UAB, 15 h

 

 

15-03-12

Dmitriy Leykekhman (University of Connecticut)

"Issues with Finite Element dicretization of the Advection-Dominated Optimal Control Problems"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

22-03-12

Xavier Cabré (MA1-UPC) 

"The influence of fractional diffusion in Fisher-KPP equations"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

 

12-04-12

Reinhard Illner (University of Victoria)

"From Kinetic models for traffic flow to functional-differential  equations"

Klemens Fellner (Universty of Graz)

"Organic Photovoltaic Devices, Drift-Diffusion Systems and Entropy Methods"

Aula A2. Primera Planta.   CRM-UAB, 15 h

 

 

 

26-04-12

Theodoros D. Katsaouris (University of Crete)

"Localization and shear bands i plasticity"

Jinggang Tan (Universidat Técnica Federico Santa María)

"A Harnack inequality for fractional Laplace equations"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

10-05-12

Alina Chertock (North Carolina State University)

"Interaction Dynamics of Singular Wave Fronts Computed by Particle Methods"
 

Manel Sanchón (Universitat de Barcelona)

"Regularity of stable solutions of p-Laplace equations through geometric Sobolev type inequalities"

Aula A2. Primera Planta. CRM-UAB, 15 h

 

17-05-12

Martin Campos Pintos (Université de Strasbourg)

"Smooth particle methods without smoothing"

Aula C1/028 (aula petita). CRM-UAB, 15 h

 

 

 

 

24-05-12

10:30: Pilar Guerrero (Centre de Recerca Matemàtica)

"Stochastic multi-scale models of cell population with age-structured population dynamics"

11:15: Coffee Break

11:30: Maria Pia Gualdani (University of Texas at Austin)

"Factorization of non-symmetric operators and exponential H-theorem"

12:15: Jordi Ripoll (Universitat de Girona)

"Outbreak analysis of an SIS model with rewiring"

13:00:  Lunch

15:00: Maria Bruna (University of Oxford)

 "Diffusion of finite-size particles: the blues and reds and queueing in a channel"

15:45: Marta Pellicer (Universitat de Girona)

"On a PDE model for a wound healing problem"

Sala d'Actes, P4,Campus Montilivi, UdG

 

 

07-06-12

Joachim von Below (Université Lille Nord de France, Calais)

"Multiplicidades de los valores propios del Laplaciano sobre árboles infinitos"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h

 

 

 

28-06-12

Rustum Choksi (Mc Gill University, Montreal)

"A variational problem with long-range interactions"  (slides)

Olivaine Santana de Queiroz (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)

"Non-isotropic free boundary problems: existence and regularity"

Aula 103, FME-UPC, 15 h